Privacy Policy

User privacy is of paramount importance to Visiting Card Pro. Visiting Card Pro has developed this “Privacy Policy” which covers how Visiting Card Pro collects, uses, discloses and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarise themselves with Visiting Card Pro privacy practices. In the event the User is a minor, the Guardian (parent or court appointed guardian) of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to the User.

By mere use of the Visiting Card Pro’s website, any other interface (“Portal”) by the User, the User expressly consents to Visiting Card Pro’s use and disclosure of User’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Customer Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Customer Terms of Use and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning so assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

1.1.  Visiting Card Pro shall collect personal information from the User to identify or contact the User to provide Services through the Portal including minors.
1.2.  “Personal Information” is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.
1.3.  When Users register on Visiting Card Pro, they shall provide Visiting Card Pro their contact and other information, including their name, date of birth, telephone number, gender and email address. Users are also required to provide their credit/debit card details only for billing purposes. For Users’ convenience, Visiting Card Pro saves billing information in case Users want to avail Services again, but Visiting Card Pro does not use this information again without Users’ permission.
1.4.  Visiting Card Pro uses this Personal Information and shall send User’s feedback or testimonial received from other Users, any announcements about new courses introduced by Visiting Card Pro, any offer available, etc. on the registered email id or contact number. Visiting Card Pro will also send updates on courses enrolled by the Users which have started or are impending.
1.5.  Visiting Card Pro may alert Users by email or phone (via SMS or calls) to inform about new service offerings or other information which Visiting Card Pro feels might be useful to a particular User. In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor may receive the above mentioned alert. For the avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that alert shall only be in relation to the new courses offered by The Visiting Card Pro or other important information which Visiting Card Pro feels is essential to be shared with the Users and it shall not consist of any generic communications or updates sent by Visiting Card Pro.
1.6.  Visiting Card Pro may occasionally hire other companies/professionals from technology institute to provide limited services on its behalf, including answering User questions about services and sending postal mail. Visiting Card Pro will only provide those companies/professionals from technology institute the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Further, Visiting Card Pro may also provide such Personal Information to the Visiting Card Pro coaches and mentors to enable them to effectively provide the Services.
1.7.  Visiting Card Pro may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Services.
1.8.  Users may browse the Portal without registration or disclosing to Visiting Card Pro who they are or revealing any Personal Information about themselves. However, Users may not be able to access certain parts of the Portal if they chose to do so.
1.9.  Visiting Card Pro will occasionally ask the Users to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the Users information like User satisfaction, User suggestion, what best did the User like about the course and any other course related information. Visiting Card Pro uses this data to tailor User experience on the Portal, providing the Users with content that Visiting Card Pro thinks Users might be interested in and to display content according to User preferences.

2. Minor’s use of the Portal

Use of Portal and/or the Services of Visiting Card Pro shall be available to persons of all age group. However, if a minor wish to use the Portal and/or avail the services as offered by Visiting Card Pro, it shall do so only upon obtaining the consent of their Guardian. Visiting Card Pro does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from any person under the age of 18 or solicit
information from any person under the age of 18. If any persons believe that they may have any information from or about a person under the age of 18 using the Portal and/or Services without the consent, approval and knowledge of their Guardian, please contact Visiting Card Pro at admin person. All the Terms and Conditions as set out in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the Guardian in case the User is a minor.

3. Manner of dealing with Personal Information

3.1.  Visiting Card Pro gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
3.2.  Visiting Card Pro uses this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the Portal, to learn about User behaviour on the Portal, and to gather demographic information about Visiting Card Pro user base as a whole. Visiting Card Pro may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. Visiting Card Pro shall have the exclusive rights towards all reports/analyses created by it on the basis of the Personal Information of the User. Visiting Card Pro may make use of this data to understand as to how the Portal is being used
3.3. Visiting Card Pro uses Personal Information to provide Services requested by the User. Visiting Card Pro will provide the User with an opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to provide such Personal Information. Visiting Card Pro uses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Services, inform the User about online and offline offers, Services, and updates; customise User experience; detect and protect Visiting Card Pro against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce The Visiting Card Pro terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

4.1 At times Visiting Card Pro may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to the strategic partners or other experts and professional organisations and institutes that work with Visiting Card Pro to provide the Services, or that help Visiting Card Pro market to Users. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by Visiting Card Pro to provide or When an User sends email or other communication to Visiting Card Pro the same shall be retained in order to process such User’s inquiries, respond to the User’s requests and improve Services. Visiting Card Pro shall retain the option to delete User information and communication after the completion of an appropriate period as determined by Visiting Card Pro or after the completion of the course of the User. Visiting Card Pro may also utilise User testimonials and feedback about the Services for marketing purposes. improve its Services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.
4.2  Visiting Card Pro may disclose the Personal Information (including name, photographs, videos, achievements during the course), of the User in any of theVisiting Card Pro’s brochures, advertisements, social media or publications or for any commercial business purposes.

4.3  Others

4.3.1  It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for Visiting Card Pro to disclose User’s Personal Information. Visiting Card Pro may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, where disclosure is necessary or appropriate.
4.3.2  Visiting Card Pro may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Visiting Card Pro terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale Visiting Card Pro may transfer any and all Personal Information Visiting Card Pro collects to the relevant third party.
4.3.3  Visiting Card Pro may also disclose information about the Users to the person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to Visiting Card Pro and who share certain responsibilities/obligations of Visiting Card Pro.
4.3.4  Please note that the Users Personal Information shall be in public domain on accessing certain features such as discussion forums, where Users post or share personal opinion or information via comments, messages, files, photos on the Portal. Sharing of such Personal Information on User profile or posting on forums shall be at Users own risk.

5. Protection of Personal Information

5.1  Visiting Card Pro has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honoured. Visiting Card Pro takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
5.2  Visiting Card Pro assures Users that money transactions are safe and secure. When Users access their Account information or uploads User Content, a secure server software SSL, encrypts their Personal Information before sending it over the Internet. SSL is currently one of the safest encryption technologies available. While no systems are completely secure, Visiting Card Pro believes that the measures implemented on the Portal shall reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.
5.3  User’s Personal Information is never shared outside Visiting Card Pro without User permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to the members and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

6. Consent

6.1  By accessing the Portal, User agrees to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for the Portal.
6.2  In the event User is a minor, the Guardian of the minor shall read and understand the Privacy Policy and explain the same to User and all the information shared on the Portal by the minor is deemed to have received the consent of their Guardian to share such information on the Portal.
6.3  Upon subscribing to any services on the Portal, Visiting Card Pro shall be entitled to use User’s contact details to send transaction, promotion related emails, SMS, voice calls to User, irrespective of Do Not Disturb (DND) services being activated on the mobile of Users.
6.4  By using the Portal and/or by providing its information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Portal in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.
6.5  User also acknowledges that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Visiting Card Pro such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Visiting Card Pro in providing certain functions.
6.6  Visiting Card Pro Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.
6.7  By visiting this Portal, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Portal, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
6.8  Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that Visiting Card Pro has about the User.
6.9  If Visiting Card Pro decides to change the Privacy Policy, Visiting Card Pro will post those changes on this page so that the Users are always aware of what information Visiting Card Pro collects, how Visiting Card Pro uses it, and under what circumstances Visiting Card Pro discloses it.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1  Visiting Card Pro is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.
7.2  Visiting Card Pro’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country & world. The domain links contained therein may either direct the User to Visiting Card Pro’s Portal or request User’s participation by way of feedback, suggestions. Visiting Card Pro in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of User’s feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to Visiting Card Pro.
7.3  Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Visiting Card Pro shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
7.4  A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Visiting Card Pro and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Visiting Card Pro and which Visiting Card Pro is not able to overcome.

8. Grievance Officer

Should the User have questions about the Privacy Policy or Portal’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, the User may contact, the Grievance Officer appointed by Visiting Card Pro. Visiting Card Pro will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which the User may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the details provided below:
Name of the grievance officer : Aishwarya Mohite
Contact number : +91 9892011179
email ID : support@visitingcardpro.com

9. Privacy Questions.

Queries regarding this statement should be directed to support@visitingcardpro.com

Visiting Card Pro

From the House of Annotation

Annotation Infotech LLP
F-149, Haware Fantasia Business Park,
Nano Wing, First Floor, Next to
Inorbit Mall, Vashi Flyover, Vashi,
Navi Mumbai - 400703

Get In Touch

© Developed by Annotation Infotech LLP